Privacy & Cookies Policy

1. INTRODUCTION AND GENERAL TERMS

At Momart Ltd we are committed to protecting your personal information when you are using Momart Ltd services. This Privacy & Cookies Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you through online services including Momart Ltd website, social media or official Momart Ltd content on other websites. It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person. In order to provide you with a full range of Momart services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.

This Privacy & Cookies Policy explains the following:
•  what information we may collect about you;
•  how do we use the information we collect about you;
•  when we may use your details to contact you;
•  whether we will share your information with anyone else;
•  how long we will keep your information for;
•  the use of cookies on Momart Ltd website;
•  how you can control your personal data.

Momart Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information. We process all personal data in accordance with applicable legislation regarding the protection of privacy, in particular but not limited to the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. WHAT INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

When you access, sign up for or use any of the Momart Ltd services, materials or online content, such as newsletters, downloadable documents or contact forms we may receive personal information about you. We only collect information that we know we will genuinely use. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, company or industry sector depending on the activity. By submitting your details, you enable Momart Ltd (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with the services, materials or online content you select.

3. HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Momart Ltd will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:
•  to provide you with our services, materials or online content and to deal with your requests and enquiries;
•  to provide you with information about our services, materials or online content;
•  to analyse and improve the services offered on Momart Ltd website;
•  to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

Where we propose using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.

4. WHEN WE MAY USE YOUR DETAILS TO CONTACT YOU

Momart Ltd may contact you:
•  in relation to any service, material or online content you have signed up for or enquired about in order to ensure that we can deliver those to you;
•  in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about our products or services;
•  to invite you to participate in surveys about our services (participation is always voluntary); and
•  for marketing purposes, or to promote new services, materials or online content where you have agreed to this.

5. WILL WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH ANYONE ELSE

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in this section.

In general, we will only use your information within Momart Ltd and only share it outside Momart Ltd where you have requested or given your consent or where it is necessary in order to deliver our services.

Sometimes Momart Ltd uses third parties to process your information on our behalf. Those can include IT technology experts who design and host our website, market research companies, marketing, advertising, design and PR organisations and general service companies such as printers or mailing houses. We entail these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR

To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we will only keep your personal information on our system for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set in any relevant contract you hold with Momart Ltd. After that we will either delete it or anonymise it so it cannot be linked back to you.

7. COOKIES POLICY – INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu

The cookies used on Momart Ltd website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. Our website uses the following categories of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. They don't gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

Performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for instance which pages you go to most often, and if you get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve the performance of the website, providing a better user experience.

Functionality cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or sharing information on social networks. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Third party cookies
We sometimes embed content from social media and other third party websites. These may include Vimeo, YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and LinkedIn. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use one of the embedded share buttons on Momart Ltd website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. These third party cookies may track your use of Momart Ltd website. Momart Ltd does not control the dissemination of these cookies and will not block cookies from those websites. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

How can I manage the cookies on this website?

By continuing to use our website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To manage all cookies placed on your computer, mobile phone or tablet device through your web browser settings, please consult your browser's guide or for more information visit
www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org.

Some browsers are more sophisticated than others in managing these technologies, so if you want greater controls, it would be worth comparing a few of them. To manage cookies on your mobile phone please refer to your user manual. If you are particularly concerned about third party cookies, you can often opt-out directly. Note, these providers may use cookies to power their opt-out service, so if you change your browser settings to block all cookies, their opt-out service may cease to work and you may still receive adverts. Momart Ltd website is designed to use cookies, so deleting or rejecting cookies may adversely affect your user experience of our website and we might not be able to provide some features you have previously chosen to receive.

8. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

On Momart Ltd website you can find hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third party companies and organisations. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the way these companies handle personal data and ensure the protection of your privacy. Your use of such websites is at your own risk. Consequently, we advise you to consult the privacy policies of these websites prior to their use. The conditions offered by these websites may not be the same as those offered by Momart Ltd.

9. BROWSING HISTORY AND ANALYTICS

We use a tool called Google Analytics to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser or opting out from Google Analytics.

Where the Momart Ltd embeds content from social media and other third party websites, some websites may use Google Analytics to collect data about user behaviour for their own purposes. Momart Ltd does not control this. For more information, see the Google webpage “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”.

10. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You stay in control of your personal data at all times. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Momart Ltd holds about you. We will require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. For this purpose, we will accept a photocopy of your passport and an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

We reserve the right to charge you a small administration fee to meet our costs in honouring your legal rights, where permitted by the relevant law. We also reserve the right not to comply with any enquiries or requests we receive about the information we collect, where we may lawfully do so. For example, if we have reason to believe that a request is malicious, technically impossible, involves disproportionate effort or could be harmful to others.

If some information related to you is incorrect, incomplete or obsolete, you may ask us to correct this information without any charge.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us via post or email. Alternatively, you may unsubscribe from our marketing emails using the unsubscribe link, which we include in the footer of each marketing email we send to you.

For information on how to contact us please refer to point 12 of this Privacy & Cookies Policy.

11. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy & Cookies Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Momart Ltd. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Momart Ltd website to submit personal information to Momart Ltd. If material changes are made to this Privacy & Cookies Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.

12. CONTACTING US ABOUT THIS POLICY

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy & Cookies Policy, please contact:

Data Protection Officer
Momart Ltd Exchange Tower, 6th Floor
2 Harbour Exchange Square
London E14 9GE

T. 0207 426 3000
E. enquiries@momart.co.uk

Last updated: March 2018